September 2026. Lowest 45-day sales volume among current-model-year retail cars with enough on-lot inventory. Lower demand can mean more room to negotiate, but always check live stock and payment math before you commit.
Ranked by units sold in the last 45 days among current-model-year models with at least 100 units on dealer lots.
| # | Vehicle | Sold (45d) | MDS | For sale | Avg price | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2026 Jeep Recon | 16 | 425 days | 151 | $71,752 | ▲ 7% |
| 2 | 2026 Aston Martin DB12 | 24 | 223 days | 119 | $356,204 | New |
| 3 | 2026 Bentley Flying Spur | 30 | 309 days | 206 | $322,375 | ▼ 12% |
| 4 | 2026 Ford Bronco | 34 | 156 days | 118 | $70,237 | ▲ 6% |
| 5 | 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulia | 37 | 163 days | 134 | $53,485 | ▲ 16% |
| 6 | 2026 Bentley Bentayga | 38 | 202 days | 171 | $328,109 | — |
| 7 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS | 49 | 307 days | 334 | $112,679 | ▲ 6% |
| 8 | 2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio | 51 | 214 days | 242 | $57,968 | — |
| 9 | 2026 Audi S8 | 56 | 117 days | 146 | $134,383 | — |
| 10 | 2026 Bentley Continental GT | 58 | 285 days | 367 | $355,068 | ▲ 35% |
| 11 | 2026 Aston Martin DBX | 58 | 218 days | 281 | $322,894 | ▲ 12% |
| 12 | 2026 Bentley Continental GTC | 60 | 286 days | 381 | $378,868 | ▲ 13% |
| 13 | 2026 Lotus Emira | 63 | 213 days | 298 | $121,435 | ▼ 15% |
| 14 | 2026 Maserati Grecale | 74 | 211 days | 347 | $95,205 | ▲ 18% |
| 15 | 2026 Aston Martin Vantage | 79 | 85 days | 149 | $263,436 | ▲ 1% |
| 16 | 2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale | 84 | 111 days | 207 | $45,778 | ▲ 12% |
| 17 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Crew Van | 85 | 255 days | 482 | $73,862 | ▼ 15% |
| 18 | 2026 Audi SQ7 | 85 | 157 days | 296 | $103,587 | ▼ 3% |
| 19 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV | 85 | 102 days | 193 | $105,862 | ▼ 2% |
| 20 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 4-Door Coupe | 86 | 146 days | 279 | $124,809 | ▼ 14% |
| 21 | 2026 BMW M5 | 87 | 56 days | 109 | $135,944 | ▼ 16% |
| 22 | 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Plug-in Hybrid | 97 | 261 days | 562 | $48,979 | ▲ 24% |
| 23 | 2026 Mazda MX-5 Miata RF | 98 | 61 days | 132 | $44,484 | ▲ 8% |
| 24 | 2026 Audi A8 | 103 | 132 days | 301 | $95,903 | ▼ 2% |
| 25 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz SL | 108 | 85 days | 203 | $198,457 | ▼ 12% |
| 26 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupe | 110 | 80 days | 196 | $174,175 | ▼ 20% |
| 27 | 2026 BMW X6 | 122 | 57 days | 155 | $96,449 | ▼ 30% |
| 28 | 2026 Volkswagen ID.4 | 133 | 381 days | 1,125 | $45,646 | ▼ 16% |
| 29 | 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser | 136 | 40 days | 122 | $73,848 | ▼ 28% |
| 30 | 2026 Genesis G90 | 144 | 179 days | 573 | $102,423 | ▼ 3% |
| 31 | 2026 BMW X5 M | 147 | 153 days | 501 | $144,214 | ▼ 5% |
| 32 | 2026 Audi S3 | 154 | 124 days | 423 | $56,288 | ▲ 4% |
| 33 | 2026 Subaru Solterra | 173 | 40 days | 155 | $42,947 | ▼ 3% |
| 34 | 2026 Porsche Taycan | 181 | 240 days | 967 | $148,282 | ▼ 8% |
| 35 | 2026 Volvo V60 Cross Country | 183 | 100 days | 406 | $56,302 | ▼ 2% |
| 36 | 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA | 186 | 64 days | 266 | $54,838 | ▼ 17% |
| 37 | 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQL | 188 | 122 days | 509 | $145,570 | ▼ 5% |
| 38 | 2026 Nissan LEAF | 189 | 258 days | 1,083 | $36,892 | New |
| 39 | 2026 Volvo EX90 | 190 | 134 days | 565 | $85,100 | ▼ 4% |
| 40 | 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport | 193 | 217 days | 931 | $55,279 | ▼ 12% |
| 41 | 2026 BMW XM | 195 | 62 days | 269 | $163,287 | ▲ 2% |
| 42 | 2026 BMW i5 | 202 | 48 days | 214 | $88,295 | ▼ 12% |
| 43 | 2026 Nissan Z | 203 | 98 days | 444 | $50,547 | ▼ 16% |
| 44 | 2026 Audi RS Q8 | 209 | 127 days | 590 | $153,137 | ▲ 7% |
| 45 | 2026 BMW Z4 | 212 | 25 days | 116 | $66,895 | ▼ 21% |
| 46 | 2026 Genesis G80 | 218 | 88 days | 425 | $74,098 | New |
| 47 | 2026 BMW i7 | 220 | 62 days | 304 | $133,995 | ▲ 5% |
| 48 | 2026 Jaguar F-Pace | 232 | 166 days | 858 | $69,789 | ▼ 11% |
| 49 | 2026 Land Rover Discovery | 233 | 189 days | 980 | $74,985 | ▼ 2% |
| 50 | 2026 Chevrolet Express Passenger | 243 | 40 days | 217 | $54,987 | New |
Ranked by units sold in the last 45 days among current-model-year models with enough on-lot inventory.
We rank current-model-year retail cars by units sold in the last 45 days among national new inventory with at least 100 units on dealer lots. Commercial chassis cabs, cutaways, and cargo vans are excluded. Higher sold volume means more buyers are choosing that model right now.
No. Sales volume is raw units sold. Market Day Supply compares on-lot inventory to that sales pace. A niche model can sell few units and still have a healthy MDS if inventory is also small.
Drive Match refreshes this national report once a month using national inventory and sales data. Local markets can move faster or slower.
Popular models often move with less discount pressure. Lower-volume models may leave more room, but always confirm with live inventory and payment math on Shop Yourself, the Calculator, or Pro tools.
We include current-model-year national new inventory with at least 100 units on dealer lots (in-transit excluded). Commercial chassis cabs, cutaways, and cargo vans are excluded. Models with zero sales in the last 45 days are excluded because MDS cannot be calculated. A “Fresh stock” chip means high supply with young on-lot inventory (early model-year flood), not that the car is a bad buy.